Lions International

Address: Brooklands Close, Uttoxeter ST14 8UH, United Kingdom.
Phone:8458339503.
Specialties: Non-profit organization.
Opinions: This company has 0 reviews on Google My Business.
Average opinion: 0/5.

Location of Lions International

Introduction to Lions International, Uttoxeter

Nestled in the heart of Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, Lions International stands as a beacon of community involvement and humanitarian service. Located at the prestigious Brooklands Close, this non-profit organization is dedicated to serving the local community and the wider world, echoing the global presence of Lions Clubs International.

Main Services

Lions International, Uttoxeter, offers a wide range of services that cater to various needs and interests. Their primary focus is on community service, but they also provide opportunities for personal and professional growth. Here are some of their main services:

  • Community Service Projects: Lions International Uttoxeter is actively involved in various community service projects. These include environmental initiatives like tree planting and clean-up drives, support for local schools and youth centers, and assistance to the elderly and disabled through events like Meals on Wheels and sight and hearing screenings.
  • Fundraising Events: The organization hosts several fundraising events throughout the year to support local charities and causes. These events range from charity dinners and galas to family fun days and sports tournaments.
  • International Service: Lions International Uttoxeter is part of a global network that works together to tackle international challenges. They support global causes such as disaster relief, health initiatives like SightFirst and Childhood Cancer Campaign, and environmental projects like Lions Green Meadows.
  • Lionism 101: For those interested in joining the cause, Lions International offers an orientation program, Lionism 101, to provide an in-depth understanding of the organization's history, mission, and values.
  • Leadership Development: Lions International Uttoxeter provides opportunities for members to develop their leadership skills through various roles within the club and by attending district and international conventions.

Location and Access

Lions International is located at 5 Brooklands Close, Uttoxeter, ST14 8UH, United Kingdom. The building is situated in the Eastern part of Uttoxeter, near the A50 and M6 toll road, making it easily accessible by car. There is ample parking available on-site for members and visitors.

Featured Characteristics

Lions International Uttoxeter has several unique features that set it apart:

  • Diverse Membership: The club boasts a diverse membership of individuals from different backgrounds and professions, each bringing their unique skills and perspectives to the table.
  • Fellowship: Lions International Uttoxeter is not just about service; it's also about fellowship. The club hosts social events and activities that foster a sense of community and belonging among members.
  • Flexibility: The club understands that everyone has different commitments and time constraints. As such, they offer a range of service and meeting options to accommodate everyone's schedules.
  • Global Impact: Despite being a local club, Lions International Uttoxeter is part of a global network of over 1.4 million members in over 200 countries and geographic areas. This global presence allows the club to make a significant impact on local and international issues.

Practical Information

If you're interested in getting involved with Lions International Uttoxeter, here's some practical information:

  • Meetings: The club meets twice a month, usually on the second and fourth Tuesdays, at 7:30 PM. Meetings are held at the club's premises at Brooklands Close.
  • Membership: Membership is open to anyone over the age of 18 who shares the club's mission and values. There are different types of membership to suit different commitments and preferences.
  • Contact Information: You can reach Lions International Uttoxeter via phone at 8458839503 or by email at [insert email address]. Their website, while currently under development, can be found at www.lionsclubuttoxeter.org.uk.

Opinions and Average Opinion

As of now, Lions International Uttoxeter has 0 reviews on Google My Business. This lack of reviews could be due to the organization's focus on action rather than self-promotion. However, the global Lions Clubs International has a rating of 4.3/5 from over 1,000 reviews, indicating a high level of satisfaction among members and the public.

Despite the lack of local reviews, the global reputation of Lions Clubs International speaks volumes about the quality of service and commitment to community that Lions International Uttoxeter strives for. The organization's dedication to improving the lives of others, both locally and internationally, is a testament to its effectiveness and impact.

Frequently asked questions about Lions International

What are the main services offered by Lions International Uttoxeter?

They offer community service projects; fundraising events; international service; orientation program (Lionism 101); and leadership development opportunities.

Where is Lions International Uttoxeter located?

5 Brooklands Close; Uttoxeter; ST14 8UH; United Kingdom; It's easily accessible by car and public transportation.

What makes Lions International Uttoxeter unique?

Its diverse membership and strong sense of fellowship set it apart.

How can I join Lions International Uttoxeter?

You can join by attending their orientation program; Lionism 101; to understand their history; mission; and values.

What kind of international challenges does Lions International Uttoxeter tackle?

They support global causes such as disaster relief; health initiatives; and environmental projects.

Are you the owner?

Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.

Are you the owner?

Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.