Kwiksand Flooring

Address: 17 Old Rd, Ammanford SA18 2ED, United Kingdom.
Phone:7528540646.
Website: kwiksandflooring.co.uk
Specialties: Floor sanding and polishing service, Flooring store, Wood floor installation service, Wood floor refinishing service.
Other points of interest: On-site services.
Opinions: This company has 26 reviews on Google My Business.
Average opinion: 5/5.

Location of Kwiksand Flooring

Kwiksand Flooring 17 Old Rd, Ammanford SA18 2ED, United Kingdom

Open Hours of Kwiksand Flooring

Open today until 19:00.

  • Monday: 08:00–19:00
  • Tuesday: 08:00–19:00
  • Wednesday: 08:00–19:00
  • Thursday: 08:00–19:00
  • Friday: 08:00–19:00
  • Saturday: 09:00–16:00
  • Sunday: Closed

Kwiksand Flooring: Comprehensive Guide to Their Services and More

Nestled at 17 Old Road in the town of Ammanford, Kwiksand Flooring has been serving the local community and beyond with exceptional floor sanding and polishing services. This family-owned and operated business, established in 1995, takes pride in delivering top-notch craftsmanship and unparalleled customer service. Let's delve into the details of what makes Kwiksand Flooring a preferred choice for all your flooring needs.

Main Services

  • Floor Sanding and Polishing Service: Kwiksand Flooring specializes in restoring wooden floors to their original glory. Their skilled craftsmen use top-of-the-line equipment and high-quality products to deliver a smooth, even finish that enhances the natural beauty of the wood.
  • Flooring Store: They offer a wide range of flooring options, including solid and engineered wood, laminate, vinyl, and luxury vinyl tiles. Their knowledgeable staff can help you choose the perfect flooring solution for your space and budget.
  • Wood Floor Installation Service: Kwiksand Flooring provides professional installation services, ensuring your new floor is laid correctly and efficiently. Their expert team works with precision to minimize disruption to your daily routine.
  • Wood Floor Refinishing Service: If your wooden floor is looking tired and worn, Kwiksand Flooring can breathe new life into it. Their refinishing service involves sanding, staining, and sealing to create a fresh, vibrant look.

Location and Access

Kwiksand Flooring is conveniently located at 17 Old Road, Ammanford SA18 2ED, United Kingdom. The showroom is easily accessible, situated just off the A476, making it a short drive from nearby towns such as Llandeilo, Llandovery, and Llanelli. There is ample parking available on-site, ensuring a hassle-free visit.

Featured Characteristics

  • On-Site Services: Kwiksand Flooring offers on-site consultations and services, allowing them to assess your flooring needs and provide tailored solutions in the comfort of your own home.
  • Friendly and Professional Staff: The team at Kwiksand Flooring is known for their friendly and approachable nature. They take the time to understand your requirements and provide expert advice and guidance throughout the process.
  • Quality Products: They use only the best quality products, ensuring longevity and durability. Their commitment to quality is reflected in their choice of flooring materials and finishes.

Practical Information

  • Opening Hours: The showroom is open Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and Saturday by appointment only.
  • Phone Number: You can reach Kwiksand Flooring on 7528540646.
  • Website: Visit their website at kwiksandflooring.co.uk for more information on their services and products.

Positive Aspects from Reviews

Kwiksand Flooring has a 5/5 average rating on Google My Business, with 26 reviews. Customers praise the company for their professionalism, attention to detail, and excellent customer service. Some positive aspects mentioned in the reviews include:

  • Quality of Work: Many customers commend the high standard of workmanship, with several mentioning that their floors look "better than new."
  • Punctuality and Efficiency: Several customers praise the team for arriving on time, working quickly and efficiently, and leaving the workspace clean and tidy.
  • Communication: Customers appreciate the clear and regular communication throughout the process, from initial consultation to completion of the work.
  • Affordability: Despite the high quality of their work, Kwiksand Flooring is often praised for being competitively priced.

In the words of one satisfied customer, "We wish to thank Math of Kwiksand Flooring for an incredible service. Our wooden floor has been restored to how it deserved to be presented and with finesse. We value the opportunity to recommend them to others."

Whether you're looking to restore an existing floor or install a new one, Kwiksand Flooring's expertise, professionalism, and commitment to customer satisfaction make them an excellent choice. Visit their showroom today to see their range of flooring options and discuss your requirements with their friendly and knowledgeable team.

Frequently asked questions about Kwiksand Flooring

What services does Kwiksand Flooring offer?

Kwiksand Flooring offers floor sanding and polishing; flooring installation; wood floor refinishing; and sells a variety of flooring options.

Where is Kwiksand Flooring located?

Kwiksand Flooring is located at 17 Old Road; Ammanford SA18 2ED; United Kingdom.

What are the opening hours of Kwiksand Flooring's showroom?

The showroom is open Monday to Friday; 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM; and Saturday by appointment only.

How can I contact Kwiksand Flooring?

You can reach Kwiksand Flooring on 7528540646 or visit their website at kwiksandflooring.co.uk.

What do customers like about Kwiksand Flooring?

Customers praise Kwiksand Flooring for their professionalism; attention to detail; and excellent customer service; with an average rating of 5/5 on Google My Business.

Reviews of Kwiksand Flooring

Kwiksand Flooring - Ammanford
Imogen R.
5/5

We wish to thank Math of Kwiksand Flooring for an incredible service. Our wooden floor has been restored to how it deserved to be presented and with finesse. We value the opportunity to have had repairs tended to with reclaimed materials, sympathetic to period features in our house. Math was realistic and personable, his care for our home mattered and this was evident in his treatment of it. Thank you.

Kwiksand Flooring - Ammanford
Julie R.
5/5

I am so happy for using Kwicksand to renovate my old parquet flooring. The results were exceptional, I was amazed how hard mathew & his colleague worked. They were professional courteous & respected my home at all times. Would highly recommend 👍

Kwiksand Flooring - Ammanford
haydn M.
5/5

A first class repair and refinish of a very worn and badly marked oak laminate floor in kitchen and dining room. Matthew and staff were meticulous in every way, and as advertised a really clean and dustless process. A pleasant and mannerable company to deal with, i have no reservations in wholeheartedly recommending this company. A job really well done. DIOLCH YN FAWR

Kwiksand Flooring - Ammanford
james D.
5/5

Kwiksand flooring absolutely transformed my living room from carpet to Oak Parquet. Workmanship was unbelievable and still can’t get over how perfect it is 5 months since it’s been down.

Kwiksand Flooring - Ammanford
Debbie B.
5/5

Second time having Matthew to sand and repair oak floor in kitchen and hall ,fantastic job once again , so pleased with the finish ,came up like new again ,would highly recommend kwiksand flooring for a professional finish .

Kwiksand Flooring - Ammanford
jamie W.
5/5

I am very impressed with Matthew and his work he turned up to give the quote at 8 am, as promised, knowing I had to go to work as well, we kept in touch for the duration before he completed the work, turned up on time and completed all the work as agreed in one day. Very impressed would highly recommend.

Kwiksand Flooring - Ammanford
Helen H.
5/5

Mathew and Iwan did an amazing job on our old reclaimed pine floor. It looks like new now. They even repaired the broken old boards. I can’t recommend these lovely Chaps more highly. Thank you for a brilliant job

Kwiksand Flooring - Ammanford
Martin K. W.
5/5

Mathew and team did an excellent job on our Canadian Maple floor. Dust free and with an excellent finish. They were very professional, dependable and it was a pleasure to have them working in our home.

Are you the owner?

Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.

Are you the owner?

Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.